COVID-19 Update: Please note that we are unable to take bookings for events up to and including May. If you would like to enquire about an event from June onwards, please get in touch.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Please note: Event Essex is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the University of Essex.

This privacy policy and the ways in which personal data may be gathered and processed via this website are subject to review and development and any such changes will only be notified by this page.

This statement explains what information we gather when you visit our website and informs you how this information is used and protected. Our web pages link to external websites: Event Essex has no responsibility for privacy or other legal issues relating to these external sites. This privacy policy, and the ways in which personal data may be gathered and processed via this website are subject to review and development and any such changes will only be notified by this page.

It is standard practice for web servers to collect data automatically about all requests for files (web pages, images, etc). Data gathered by Event Essex web servers include:

What data is collected

  • your IP address
  • details about your web browser
  • details about the files requested
  • date and time of requests for each file requested,
  • the referring page, if any, from which you may have followed a hyperlink
  • search terms and search results
  • the domain from which your request originated
  • your username, if you have authenticated with the web server

This information is also gathered by Google Analytics to provide web traffic reporting for Event Essex.

If you visit our pages, your data will be recorded by Google Analytics and used for reporting. If you do not visit the website again within the next 26 months, your data will be deleted.

If you visit our pages via a proxy server, some of the logged data will be obscured; for instance, the IP address collected will be that of the proxy server rather than that of your computer.

In addition to data collected automatically by the webservers, some of our pages request additional information; for instance, the contact us form asks for contact and other details.

All personal data is collected and stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Google AdWords Remarketing

We use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could mean that we advertise to you if you haven’t completed a task on our site. The advert could be in the form of an advertisement on your Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page. If you want, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely using your cookie settings or a browser plugin.

Google Analytics

We use a third-party product, ‘Google Analytics’, to help us understand how our site is used. For this to work, cookies are used and information about your use of our site, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by, Google. This information is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy. As with other cookies, you can control the use of cookies on your computer by adjusting your web browser preferences. Google also provides a browser plug-in which allows you to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We’ve explained below the cookies we use and why.

Google Analytics

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

CMSPreferredCulture

This cookie is automatically set by our content management system. CMS Preferred Culture refers to the language of the site (British English).

CMSCurrentTheme

This cookie is automatically set by our content management system. Stores the name of the current visual theme, which applies the correct design to the website.

ASP.NET _SessionId

This is used by Microsoft’s ASP.NET technology to identify you as a unique user. It expires when you close your browser and does not store personal data about you.